CLA-2-30:RR:NC:SP:237 J86148

Mr. Lawrence Friedman
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
303 East Wacker Drive - Suite 1100
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of a composite for temporary crowns from Germany.

Dear Mr. Friedman:

In a letter dated June 10, 2003, on behalf of the 3M Company, you requested a classification ruling for a plastic based composite and catalyst, that will be imported in a 67g size plastic dispenser with mixing tips, packed together in a printed carton, labeled “3M ESPE Protemp 3 Garant Composite for Temporary Crowns and Bridges“ and “3M ESPE Dental Products.” Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the plastic based composite for temporary crowns and bridges will be 3006.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Dental cements and other dental fillings; bone reconstruction cements. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division